Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

User avatar
Leebod
Forum bud
Posts: 572
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:21 pm
Location: Gods country
x 44
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby Leebod » Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:36 pm

If you have TSpanel installed you can edit existing lines or add new lines to your e2 box without the need to FTP them over. I have found this to be very useful when details change on lines (dns or port alterations) and you don't have the box available to allow you to FTP it over yourself, .i.e. at a friends or relatives house.

Go in to TSpanel from the main menu>
Select files explorer>
Scroll down to usr file>
Scroll down to keys file>
Select either mg_cfg or newcamd.list depending on which you are using>
Highlight the line you wish to edit and select>
Using the remote/arrow keys remove the part of the line you wish to edit and re enter the new details or a complete new line>
Press ok when all details are correct the exit>
A warning notice will show on screen asking do you want to save and that the author is not responsible for lost data. Highlight and select ''yes''>

You will now need to restart your selected softcam.
Menu>
Setup>
Softcam/CI>
Softcam manager>
Highlight the selected cam and press yellow to restart, your line will now be active and all the details will be saved in the keys file as it normally would be if you had FTP'd the line over.

This is a simple exercise even for people with no base knowledge of the box and can be done in under 5 mins. May one day get you out of a long drive to sort out your mates box if details change or a new line is needed. :)

I have used this method four times over the last week with no problems at all after my server provider changed dns and everyone has managed it no problem.
2 x

User avatar
Alan
Site Admin
Posts: 332
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 7:25 pm
Location: North-West
x 45
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby Alan » Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:10 pm

Good one Lee
0 x

User avatar
Timeprisoner
Forum bud
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 9:44 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby Timeprisoner » Fri Oct 30, 2015 12:09 pm

Excellent Lee this will help alot and it's simple....Just to add if anyone is using CCcam this method will also work using Lee's guide only /var/etc/CCcam.cfg
0 x
:iptv:

User avatar
Error
Site Admin
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:07 pm
x 71
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby Error » Sat Oct 31, 2015 6:04 am

awesome job lee thanks m8
0 x

gerontius
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:31 pm
Location: Lincs
x 1
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby gerontius » Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:52 pm

With the image that I got from here, sucmnsee it think, would that have tspanel built into it, because i cant seem to find it, tia
0 x

User avatar
Leebod
Forum bud
Posts: 572
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:21 pm
Location: Gods country
x 44
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby Leebod » Sun Jan 24, 2016 11:09 am

It should be in the main menu. I think it's second line down.
0 x

gerontius
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:31 pm
Location: Lincs
x 1
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby gerontius » Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:51 pm

I cant see it in the main menu, and have had a look around and cant see it anywhere, all i have got in the main menu are things like timers, parental controls etc.
0 x

User avatar
Leebod
Forum bud
Posts: 572
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:21 pm
Location: Gods country
x 44
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby Leebod » Mon Jan 25, 2016 11:42 am

You may need to download the plugin. Find the plugin menu and look for TS Panel and green button to download. It will depend on the image you have used as to whether it is sat in the main menu or still sat in plugins.
0 x

gerontius
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:31 pm
Location: Lincs
x 1
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby gerontius » Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:10 pm

Ok, thanks mate,will have a look for it in the plugins when i get a chance.
0 x

satzzz
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 3:01 pm
x 3

Re: Manually adding/editing lines using your remote and TSpanel

Postby satzzz » Sun Sep 04, 2016 11:17 am

Strange one this. I've found on some boxes (all flashed with same sucmnsee image) that on getting to the newcamd.list that it's not possible to scroll down to the next available blank line to enter an extra backup line. It just scrolls to the top line.Where on others you can go to the next blank line and enter a new backup line. Any ideas
0 x


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest